Young-Laplace Equation Calculator

Find capillary pressure and the height a liquid rises in a tube.

Seven tabulated liquids, reversible solves, and metric, imperial and pressure units.

Updated October 17, 2026
Frank Zhao - Creator
CreatorFrank Zhao
Loading calculator…

Overview

This calculator answers two connected questions about a liquid standing inside a narrow tube: how much pressure the curved surface supports, and how high the liquid climbs because of it. Enter a tube radius, a contact angle and a liquid, and both numbers appear together.

It is the same physics behind a paper towel drawing up water, a wick feeding a lamp, a glass capillary in a laboratory, and the water held in the fine pores of soil. Anyone sizing a capillary, checking whether a liquid will wet a surface, or interpreting a measured rise or pressure difference can use it.

Pure water is already loaded

The liquid menu opens on Water (pure), which brings its room-temperature surface tension of 0.07294 N/m and its density of 1,000 kg/m³, and gravity is filled in with the standard 9.80665 m/s². Type a tube radius and a contact angle and you already have an answer; nothing else needs to be entered.

The other six menu entries load their own surface tension and density the same way. Choosing Custom releases both numbers so you can type your own, which is what you want for a liquid that is not listed, a different temperature, or a surface tension you measured yourself.

What you can solve for

  • Forward: from the tube radius and the contact angle, get the meniscus radius, then the pressure difference, then the height of the column.
  • Backwards: from a measured pressure difference or column height, get the meniscus radius, the tube radius, the contact angle, the density or the local gravity — whichever one you left out.
  • With a custom liquid: from a measured pressure difference and a known meniscus radius, solve for the surface tension itself.

Quick start

The two groups on the page follow the physics: the first group holds everything that sets the pressure across the curved surface, the second holds everything that turns that pressure into a height. Fill in the first, and the second fills itself in.

1

Pick the liquid, or leave it on water

Each tabulated liquid loads a surface tension and a density. Choose Custom when your liquid, your temperature or your measured surface tension is not in the list.

2

Enter the inner radius of the tube

The radius, not the diameter. A tube sold as 2 mm bore has an inner radius of 1 mm, and entering 2 by mistake halves the height you get back.

3

Enter the contact angle, or the meniscus radius

Either one will do: given the tube radius and one of them, the other follows. If you can see how curved the surface is, the meniscus radius is often the easier measurement.

4

Read the pressure difference

This is the pressure the curved surface carries, in pascals by default. It is defined as the pressure outside minus the pressure inside, so a liquid that wets the wall has a positive value.

5

Read the height of the column

The same number, divided by the weight of the liquid, gives the height the column settles at. It is the figure most people actually came for.

A first calculation: water in a 2 mm bore

Take a clean glass tube with a 2 mm bore, so the inner radius is 1 mm, and water at 20 °C with a contact angle of 20°. Pressed against a clean wall, water wets it, so the surface curves and the meniscus radius comes out slightly larger than the tube:

R=acos⁡θR = \frac{a}{\cos\theta}==1 mmcos⁡20∘\frac{1\ \mathrm{mm}}{\cos 20^\circ}==1.0641778 mm1.0641778\ \mathrm{mm}

That curvature is what the surface tension pulls against:

Δp=2γR\Delta p = \frac{2\gamma}{R}==2×0.07294 N/m1.0641778 mm\frac{2 \times 0.07294\ \mathrm{N/m}}{1.0641778\ \mathrm{mm}}==137.08 Pa137.08\ \mathrm{Pa}

and dividing by the weight of the liquid gives the rise:

h=Δpρ gh = \frac{\Delta p}{\rho\,g}==137.08 Pa1,000×9.80665\frac{137.08\ \mathrm{Pa}}{1{,}000 \times 9.80665}==13.98 mm13.98\ \mathrm{mm}

Reading the two results together

The pressure difference is the drop across the curved surface, and the height is what that drop can hold up. Because the difference is defined as outside minus inside, the liquid just below the surface sits below the pressure of the air above it by the same amount: with one standard atmosphere outside, the inside pressure is 101,325 − 137.08 = 101,187.92 Pa.

Both numbers come out positive whenever the liquid wets the tube, and the same pair describes the situation in any unit you happen to work in — the physics does not change with the notation.

The equations

Four short relationships describe everything on the page. The first two turn the geometry of the tube into a pressure, the third defines the pressure difference itself, and the fourth turns that pressure into a height.

1. The tube sets the curvature

R=acos⁡θR = \frac{a}{\cos\theta}

A tube of inner radius aa with a contact angle θ\theta holds a surface whose radius of curvature is RR. A perfectly wetting liquid has θ=0\theta = 0, so R=aR = a; the more the liquid beads up, the larger the radius of curvature becomes.

2. Surface tension turns curvature into pressure

Δp=2γR\Delta p = \frac{2\gamma}{R}

This is the Young–Laplace relation for a spherical surface. It is the same balance that inflates a soap bubble: the sharper the curve, the more pressure the surface holds. Halving the meniscus radius doubles the pressure difference.

3. What the pressure difference means here

Δp=po−pi\Delta p = p_{\mathrm{o}} - p_{\mathrm{i}}

The difference is taken as the outside pressure minus the inside pressure, so a liquid that is drawn up the tube reports a positive value. Enter the outside pressure and the difference, and the pressure inside the liquid follows — it is the lower of the two.

4. Pressure becomes a height

Δp=ρ g h\Delta p = \rho\,g\,h

A column of liquid weighs ρ g h\rho\,g\,h per unit area, and the rise stops when that weight exactly balances the pressure the curved surface can hold. Combine the four relationships and the familiar capillary-rise form appears, with the tube radius in the denominator:

h=2γcos⁡θρ g ah = \frac{2\gamma\cos\theta}{\rho\,g\,a}

The symbols

Δp\Delta pPressure difference across the curved surface; the base unit is the pascal.
γ\gammaSurface tension of the liquid, in newtons per metre; 1 N/m is the same as 1 J/m².
θ\thetaContact angle between the liquid and the tube wall, measured through the liquid.
aaInner radius of the tube — the radius, never the diameter.
RRRadius of curvature of the meniscus, which is what the pressure actually depends on.
ρ\rhoDensity of the liquid, in kilograms per cubic metre.
ggLocal gravitational acceleration. The default, 9.80665 m/s², is the standard value.
hhHeight of the liquid column above the free surface of the reservoir.

Gravity comes pre-filled with 9.80665 m/s², the standard acceleration of gravity that the international standard fixes exactly. It is not a rounded convenience figure, so leaving it alone means you are working with sea-level standard gravity; replace it with your local value when that matters.

Reading the equations backwards

Every one of the four can be rearranged, and the page does that for you: whichever boxes you leave empty are the ones solved for. The useful directions are worth knowing about explicitly.

  • From a measured rise to the tube: a water column standing 30 mm high at a 20° contact angle implies Δp=ρ g h\Delta p = \rho\,g\,h of 294.2 Pa, a meniscus radius of 0.495854 mm and a tube radius of 0.466 mm — which is how you check an unknown capillary.
  • From measurements to a surface tension: with the liquid set to Custom, a 240 Pa pressure difference across a 0.4 mm meniscus implies a surface tension of γ=12Δp R\gamma = \tfrac{1}{2}\Delta p\,R = 0.048 N/m.
  • From two pressures to a curvature: give both pressures and the pressure difference, and the meniscus radius that produced it follows.

Everything meets in base units

Surface tension, lengths, pressures, angles, density and gravity are each converted to their base units before any of these four relationships runs, so a radius typed in inches and a pressure typed in pounds per square inch still land in one consistent equation. You never have to convert anything by hand first.

Worked examples

1

A narrower capillary, and how much higher it lifts

Situation: You are choosing between two capillary tubes for a wick. Both are glass, both carry water at about 20 °C, and you want to know what the narrower one buys you.

Inputs

LiquidWater (pure)
Inner radius0.25 mm
Contact angle20°

Result

R=0.25 mmcos⁡20∘R = \frac{0.25\ \mathrm{mm}}{\cos 20^\circ}==0.26604444 mm0.26604444\ \mathrm{mm}
Δp=548.33 Pa\Delta p = 548.33\ \mathrm{Pa}h=55.914 mmh = 55.914\ \mathrm{mm}

In practice: A quarter of the radius gives exactly four times the rise and four times the pressure of the 1 mm case above, so the narrower wick feeds that much more strongly. This inverse dependence is the single most useful thing to remember about the tube geometry.

2

Mercury in a 1 mm bore: what the red numbers mean

Situation: Take a glass tube with a 1 mm bore, so a 0.5 mm inner radius, and fill it with mercury instead of water. Mercury does not wet glass; its contact angle there is around 140°, so the surface curves the other way.

Inputs

LiquidMercury
Inner radius0.5 mm
Contact angle140°

Result

The cosine of 140° is negative, so every derived quantity changes sign. The figures stay on screen, each with its own warning:

R=−0.65270364 mmR = -0.65270364\ \mathrm{mm}Δp=−1,492.2546 Pa\Delta p = -1{,}492.2546\ \mathrm{Pa}h=−11.197029 mmh = -11.197029\ \mathrm{mm}

In practice: Do not read these as a depression height. The page is telling you that a liquid which does not wet the wall lies outside what this model reports: it solves for the rise, and for mercury in glass the surface is pushed down instead. Take the three red messages as your signal to stop, not as a negative answer to quote.

3

Finding an unknown surface tension

Situation: You have a liquid that is not in the menu. You measured the pressure difference across its curved surface as 240 Pa in a tube where the meniscus radius is 0.4 mm, and you want the surface tension.

Inputs

LiquidCustom
Pressure difference240 Pa
Meniscus radius0.4 mm

Result

γ=Δp R2\gamma = \frac{\Delta p\,R}{2}==240×0.4 mm2\frac{240 \times 0.4\ \mathrm{mm}}{2}==0.048 N/m0.048\ \mathrm{N/m}

In practice: Enter the two measurements and read the surface tension straight off. Set the liquid to Custom first, otherwise the page keeps the tabulated value of whichever liquid is selected and never solves for the surface tension.

Getting a number you can trust

Radius, not diameter

This is the most common wrong answer on a capillary calculation. Measure the bore across and halve it, or measure the radius directly. A 2 mm bore is a 1 mm radius.

The contact angle belongs to the surface

The same liquid gives a different angle on clean glass, on greasy glass, on plastic and on metal. If you cannot justify an angle for your actual surface, measure the curvature of the meniscus and enter that instead — the page will work the angle out for you.

Two numbers follow temperature

Surface tension falls as a liquid gets hotter, and density moves with it, so a figure quoted for room temperature is wrong for a hot bath, a warm brine or a cryogenic liquid. Switch to Custom and enter both numbers at the temperature you are actually working at.

Let the column settle, and keep it vertical

The result describes a column at rest. A tube held at an angle has a shorter vertical lift, and a column that is still moving has not reached the height the model predicts.

What the liquid menu carries

These are the surface tensions and densities the seven tabulated entries load, in the base units the calculation uses. They are handbook figures for ordinary room-temperature conditions: good starting points, not measurements of your particular sample.

LiquidSurface tension (N/m)Density (kg/m³)
Ethyl alchohol0.02232785.1
Benzene0.02888873.8
Chloroform0.026671,465
Glycerine0.06261,259
Water (pure)0.072941,000
Water (sea)0.079291,022
Mercury0.48713,590

Why the narrow tube wins so quickly

Height grows in inverse proportion to the radius and only in proportion to the cosine of the contact angle. Going from a 1 mm radius to 0.25 mm multiplies the rise by four, whereas the contact angle moves the answer far more gently: dropping from 20° to a perfectly wetting 0° raises the height by about six per cent.

Questions

Q

I cannot measure a contact angle. What should I type?

Type nothing there and give the meniscus radius instead. The page accepts either one: with the tube radius and the curvature of the surface it solves for the angle, and with the tube radius and an angle it solves for the curvature. Guessing an angle and treating the result as measured is the one approach worth avoiding, because the angle is the least predictable number in the whole calculation.

Q

Why do the meniscus radius, pressure difference and height turn red for some liquids?

Because the page requires all three to be positive, on the grounds that a tube that wets the liquid lifts it. A contact angle above 90° makes the cosine negative, so the curve flips and the three derived values come out negative; the figures stay visible with a warning rather than being quietly hidden. Mercury on glass is the standard example, and its −0.6527 mm-0.6527\ \mathrm{mm} meniscus radius in a 0.5 mm radius tube is the model saying “this is a depression, which is outside what I report”.

Q

Why is the pressure difference the outside pressure minus the inside pressure?

So that a wetting liquid gives a positive answer, in the same direction as the rise it produces. A curved surface that bulges into the liquid leaves the liquid just below it at a slightly lower pressure than the air above, and that deficit is exactly what the column of liquid balances. If you enter both pressures the page reports the signed difference, so a negative value tells you the inside pressure is the higher of the two.

Q

Does the height change if I make the tube longer?

No. In this model the height depends on the radius, the contact angle, the surface tension, the density and gravity — not on how long the tube is or how much liquid sits in the reservoir. Length does matter for how long the liquid takes to get there and for how much liquid the tube ultimately delivers, which is a flow question rather than an equilibrium one.

Limits and next steps

The calculation describes a static, idealised capillary. That is a good description of a clean glass tube in a laboratory, and a rougher one for everything else, so it is worth knowing which assumptions are doing the work.

  • •Equilibrium only. The result is the height a column reaches once it stops moving. It says nothing about how quickly the liquid arrives, how viscous it is, or how much evaporates on the way.
  • •A straight, vertical, cylindrical tube. Tapered or tilted tubes, square channels and tubes whose wall has been coated or contaminated are not modelled; a tilted tube lifts the liquid to a lower vertical height than the same tube held upright.
  • •Surface tension and contact angle carry the uncertainty. Both depend on temperature and on how clean the surface really is, and the values loaded by the menu are ordinary room-temperature handbook figures. A measured surface tension and a measured meniscus radius will always beat an assumed contact angle.
  • •Depression is out of range, not negative. Liquids that do not wet the wall curve the other way; the page reports the negative figures as out of range rather than presenting them as a predicted drop below the reservoir.
  • •Porous materials are an approximation. Soil, paper and filter media have a range of pore sizes rather than one radius. Using a representative pore radius gives a useful order of magnitude, not a specification.

For soil and plant work, the capillary pressure you compute here is the magnitude of the matric potential, with the opposite sign. Our water potential calculator combines that matric term with the osmotic, pressure, gravitational and overburden terms to give the total water potential of a soil or plant system, which is the number that decides whether water actually moves.

Treat the output as an estimate to reason with. Where a capillary is doing real work — a medical or laboratory device, a wick in a safety-critical system, a specification that has to be met — confirm it against a measurement or have it checked by the engineer or chemist responsible for the design.

Young-Laplace Equation Calculator - Capillary Pressure and Rise